You are not signed in. Click here to sign in
  Go
BACK TO MAIN SITE
Go back

STATISTICS - EVENTS
EVENT STATISTICS (LAST 3 YEARS)

1999 2000 2001
AUTOTESTS..............480....501....351

KART MEETINGS..........479....475....464
- Short circuits.......407....413....387
- Long circuits.........34.....35.....40
- Schools/Formula 6.....28.....24.....26
- Street circuits........6......3......1
- Endurance events.......4......0.....10

OFF ROAD..............1010....990....492
- Trials...............707....697....330
- Promotion/training...113....115.....61
- Safaris..............116....108.....52
- Hillrallies............5......5......0
- Other events..........69.....65.....49

RACE MEETINGS..........319....316....332

RALLIES...............1065...1033....543
- Road events..........814....773....381
- Stage events.........210....202....143
- Historic events.......41.....58.....19

SPEED EVENTS...........361....381....321
- Sprints..............149....157....149
- Hillclimbs...........126....130.....99
- Autocross.............32.....38.....12
- Sand race meetings....18.....18.....17
- Drag race meetings....17.....17.....17
- Minicross & 2CV.......10.....10.....13
- Rallycross.............8.....10.....14
- Practice days..........1......1......0

TRIALS.................204....198.....91
- Production cars.......98.....93.....42
- Sporting cars.........78.....72.....42
- Classic trials........27.....29......8
- Standard car...........1......4......0

‘EXEMPT` EVENTS........816....849....547
- Gymkhana.............243....265....151
- Touring assembly.....210....226....188
- Treasure hunt........156....153.....69
- Marshal training......95....101.....55
- Concours..............26.....24.....26
- Other events..........86.....80.....58

EVENT STATUS (LAST 3 YEARS)

1999 2000 2001
International...........55.....50.....46
National A.............151....168....165
National B............1085...1301....938
Clubmans..............2627...2375...1445
Exempt.................816....849....547
TOTAL EVENTS..........4734...4743...3141

The statistics below are free of copyright: they may be used in any publication (paper or electronic) and may be officially attributed to the Motor Sports Association. However, if the figures are used only in part or are edited in any way, the Motor Sports Association would appreciate a reference to the effect that the complete table can be found at www.msauk.org.
[PLEASE NOTE THAT THE FIGURES FOR 2001 INCLUDE THE EFFECTS OF THE FOOT & MOUTH CRISIS]

For more information: Motor Sports House (tel - 0175 376 5000; email - msa_mail@compuserve.com).


For information only - no regulatory value/e&oe/ends/